Craft Pricing Tools

How Much Does Engraving Cost Per Letter?

Calculate engraving cost per letter for personalized items like tumblers, cutting boards, jewelry, and plaques. Enter character count, laser runtime, and blank item cost to instantly see your cost per letter, total job cost, and profitable selling price. Perfect for quoting custom names, monograms, and personalized text.

Display only — amounts are not converted between currencies.

Letter count, blank and runtime

 

 

$

 

$

 

min

 

$

 

min

 

$

 

$

 

%

 

%

 

%

Recommended total price

$32.97

Total cost
$14.34
Recommended price
$32.97
Profit
$16.49
Profit margin
50.0%
Effective price per letter
$1.32

Cost breakdown

Blank item$6.76
Laser machine cost$0.42
Design & setup$3.00
Labor$2.67
Waste allowance$0.26
Packaging$1.50
Fees$2.14

Recommended total price

$32.97

When to use this calculator

Calculates engraving cost and pricing per character or letter for personalized gifts, monograms, cutting boards, and tumblers.

Factors in the blank product cost, laser machine runtime, setup/design preparation, and packaging.

How this calculator works

How engraving per letter is calculated

  1. Machine runtime cost = (laser minutes / 60) × machine hourly rate
  2. Labor cost = (prep & cleanup minutes / 60) × labor rate
  3. Total cost = blank item + machine cost + labor cost + setup fee + packaging + waste
  4. Recommended price = total cost / (1 − target margin − platform fee %)
  5. Effective price per letter = recommended price / character count

Example

Example: 25-letter name & date on a wood cutting board

25 letters, $6.50 blank cutting board, $3.00 setup share, 5 min laser runtime ($0.42 machine cost), 8 min labor ($2.67), $1.50 packaging, 50% margin.

  • Total production cost is $14.59.
  • Recommended total price is $33.54 after 6.5% fees.
  • Effective price per letter is $1.34.

How much should I charge?

Standard custom engraving adds $10–$25 on top of the blank item price.

Charge $0.75–$2.00 per letter if offering standalone text personalization.

Pricing tips

  • Set a minimum engraving fee ($10–$15) so single-word jobs remain profitable.
  • Test font burn depths on scrap wood before running expensive customer pieces.

Common mistakes

  • Charging only per letter and giving away the blank item or graphic setup time.
  • Not factoring in masking tape application and residue cleanup time.

FAQ

How much does engraving cost per letter?

Engraving typically costs between $0.50 and $2.50 per character for personalized gifts like tumblers, cutting boards, and jewelry. Most professional shops also charge a base setup fee between $10 and $20 to cover machine alignment and graphic file preparation.

How much should I charge per letter for laser engraving?

Most custom engravers charge $0.50 to $1.50 per character, with a $10 to $20 minimum job fee plus the cost of the blank.

Is it better to charge per letter or a flat rate for custom engraving?

Charging per letter works best for variable-length names where customers understand longer text requires more laser runtime. For standard gifts or monograms, a flat rate with a character limit (e.g., $15 for up to 10 letters) simplifies ordering.

Related calculators

Related articles

Related guides

Craft Pricing Tools home · Laser Engraving calculators